Translate This Page    Image Not Found  Website in Freanch Language  Website in Freanch Language  Website in Freanch LanguageDownload Free Brochure

Send Email Call Our Experts : 08071875573

Image Not Found
Image Not Found
Image Not Found
Maharashtra Tours
Image Not Found
Image Not Found
Image Not Found
and more...
Image Not Found
Image Not Found
and more...
Pilgirmage Tours
Image Not Found
and more...
Image Not Found
Image Not Found
and more...
Image Not Found
Image Not Found
and more...
Image Not Found
Image Not Found
and more...
Forts & Places Tour Image Not Found
Home   »   Indian Cities   »   Mumbai

Mumbai - A Multifaced City
Image Not Found


Location of Mumbai : Southwestern India, Maharashtra
Formerly Known As : Bombay
Famous As : Financial And Commercial Capital Of India
Best Time To Visit Mumbai : October To March

Its young, its lively and a confluence of varied cultural currents and cross currents have given Mumbai a unique position of the most multi-ethnic city of India. The capital city of Maharashtra State , formerly known as Bombay lies in the southwestern part of India and occupies a peninsular site originally composed of seven islets lying off the Konkan coast of western India. Oozing with the cocksure self-confidence of a maverick moneymaker and "Bindass" (carefree) attitude, Mumbai is also country's financial and commercial hub and has a principal port on the Arabian Sea.

Yet, there's another face of Mumbai too that is of the most densely populated cities in the world. Mumbai is located on a site of ancient settlement and took its name from the local Goddess "Mumba" - a form of Parvati, the consort of Shiva, one of the principal Gods of Hinduism - whose temple once stood in what is now the southeastern section of the Mumbai city. Read more about Mumbai


Tourist Attractions/ Places to See :
Gateway of India - Mumbai» Gateway of IndiaVidhaan Soudha - Mumbai's principal landmark, the Gateway of India is a huge archway on the water's edge at Apollo Bunder

» Juhu Beach - Juhu is one of the largest and frequently visited beaches of India. Located 18-km north of the city centre, it's a beckoning beach on the shores of Arabian Sea and is one of the posh localities of Mumbai.

» Marine Drive - Marine Drive located in the central Mumbai, built in the 1920s and 1930s on land reclaimed from the sea, is Mumbai's most famous thoroughfare.

» Essel World - Perfect for a one-day holiday, Essel World offers over 40 exciting rides, games, and attractions. The Water Kingdom is said to be the largest of its kind in Asia.

» Bollywood : The Film City - "Bollywood", as it is called, produces the second most number of pictures in the world every year, next only to Hollywood, U.S.A. Mumbai claims to be the world's largest production centre for films. Click here for more... Tourist Attractions
Image Not Found Image Not Found


Excursions from Mumbai :
» Bassein - Bearing a close resemblance to Goa, a quite place where tourists can take time off from the crowd.

» Elephanta Caves - An hour's boat ride from Colaba, the tranquil, forested island of Elephanta is one of the most atmospheric places in Mumbai.

Elephanta Caves - Mumbai» Matheran - Matheran is the closest hill station to Mumbai and Pune . Ideally suited for the weekend Matheran provides a break from the city.

» Essel World - Perfect for a one-day holiday, Essel World offers over 40 exciting rides, games, and attractions. The Water Kingdom is said to be the largest of its kind in Asia.


Nearby Cities :
» Pune - 124 km
» Nasik - 185 km
» Surat - 248 km
» Mahabaleshwar - 290 km
» Aurangabad - 388 km

Image Not Found Image Not Found
Image Not Found

x

Send SMS Enquiry

*Please Enter Requirment

*Please Enter valid Mobile Number

*Please Enter Proper Name